Lakeside hosts Anthill Invitational; North Webster joins Warriors on the run

By Josh Beavers

Lakeside played host to North Webster High as well as teams from all over North Louisiana on Saturday as part of the annual Anthill Invitational.

The event was held at the Minden Recreation Center and saw Caddo Magnet take first place in the girls’ competition and D’Arbonne Woods earn top honors in the boys’ category.

“They did an amazing job on and off the course,” Lakeside head coach Eric Smith told The Journal.

Smith coordinated the event and said he appreciated all the parents and Lakeside personnel who helped with the event.

He also wanted to give praise to the Lakeside runners.

“I am lucky to have the opportunity to coach such a wonderful group of runners,” he said. “Without them, I would not be able to host this awesome event. The success of the meet belongs to them! I’m proud of all that they’ve accomplished this year.”

As follows are the overall results and individual results for Lakeside and North Webster.

 

Girls Team Results (Minimum of 5 runners to qualify as a team)

Caddo Magnet 1st Place

North Webster 6th Place

Lakeside only 4 runners, no team score.

 

Girls Individual Results:

Kayla Ballard – 1st place (Caddo Magnet) Junior

 

Lakeside Girls: (All 7th Graders)

Myla Hubbard – 14th

Kelly Basinger – 19th

Maggie Mandino – 45th

Elizabeth Burson – 47th

 

North Webster Girls: (Name, Place, Grade)

Landree Andrews – 33rd Freshman

Cloey Rhea – 44th Senior

Abbi Baker – 49th Junior

Megan Maxwell – 50th Senior

Brianna Lewis – 53rd Senior

 

Boys Team Results (Minimum of 5 runners to qualify as a team)

Darbonne Woods Charter 1st Place

Lakeside 7th Place

North Webster only 4 runners, no team score.

 

Boys Individual Results:

Rocky Valasquez – 1st place (Darbonne Woods Charter) Junior

 

Lakeside Boys: (Name, Place, Grade)

Kendrayvious Dubose – 19th Senior

Jairo Aguinaga – 26th Senior

Cole Shirley – 46th 8th Grade

Luke Mandino – 50th Freshman

Brandon Bell – 66th Sophomore

Peyton Gray – 68th Freshman

 

North Webster Boys: (Name, Place, Grade)

James Hardaway – 25th Senior

Alex Silvers – 30th Senior

Jacob Schumacher – 43rd Senior

Payne Smith – 44th Senior


To report an issue or typo with this articleCLICK HERE